History

Bandeyrige around the year 1968

Ghaazee Building which housed the Ministry of Finance in the 1980s

Early historical records reveal that financial affairs in Maldives were managed by people titled “Bodu Bandeyrin”. In the year 1932, the first government office for finance was officially established in Maldives as “Vuzaaraathul Maaliyya”, and Al Ameer Hassan Fareed Didi was appointed as the head of this office.

Over the years, this government office has evolved tremendously, gradually increasing in its roles and responsibilities. Previously named the Department of Finance and later, the Ministry of Finance, it was finally named the Ministry of Finance and Treasury in the late 1980s.

During this period, various government officials have been appointed as the Head of this Ministry, and have played a significant role in working towards the Ministry’s vision.

Former Heads of Ministry

  • 1903

    Summuvul Ameer Abdul Majeed Rannaban’deyri Kileygefaanu

    11 March 1903 to 14 October 1932 - Bodu Ban’deyri

  • 1932

    Al Ameer Hassan Fareed Didi

    22 December 1932 to 18 January 1942 - Vazeerul Maaliyya Mahukamathul Maaliyya ge Veriya

  • 1942 1951

    Summuvul Ameer Mohamed Amin Doshimeynaa Kileygefaanu

    18 January 1942 to 22 April 1951 - Mahukamathul Maaliyya ge Veriya

    22 April 1951 to 31 December 1952 - Vazeerul Maaliyya

  • 1954

    Saahibul Ma'lee Ibrahim Mohamed Didi

    12 July 1954 to 27 November 1955 - Vazeerul Maaliyya

  • 1955

    Summuvul Ameer Ibrahim Faamulaadheyri Kileygefaanu

    27 November 1955 to 14 December 1957 - Vazeerul Maaliyya

    14 December 1957 to 11 November 1968 - Vazeerul Maaliyya

  • 1957

    Summuvul Ameer Ibrahim Nasir Rannaban’deyri Kileygefaanu

    14 December 1957 to 11 November 1968 - Vazeerul Maaliyya

  • 1970

    Honourable Abdul Sattar Moosa Didi

    29 October 1970 to 10 March 1975 - Minister of Finance

  • 1977

    Al Ameer Mohamed Nooruddin

    7 July 1976 to 11 November 1978 - Minister of Finance

  • 1978 1989 1993

    Al-Ustaz Maumoon Abdul Gayyoom

    11 November 1978 to 12 December 1988 - Head of Department of Finance

    5 January 1989 to 11 November 1993 - Minister of Finance

    11 November 1993 to 1 September 2004 - Minister of Finance and Treasury

  • 1978 1988 1989

    Honourable Ismail Fathy

    13 November 1978 to 12 December 1988 - Director of Department of Finance

    12 December 1988 to 5 January 1989 - Director of Ministry of Finance

    5 January 1989 to 11 November 1993 - Minister of State for Finance

  • 1993

    Honourable Arif Hilmy

    11 November 1993 to 31 May 2000 - Minister of Finance and Treasury

  • 2000 2004

    Honourable Mohamed Jaleel

    1 June 2000 to 1 September 2004 - Minister of State for Finance and Treasury

    1 September 2004 to 14 July 2005 - Minister of Finance and Treasury

  • 2005

    Honourable Qasim Ibrahim

    18 August 2005 to 15 July 2008 - Minister of Finance and Treasury

  • 2008

    Honourable Abdulla Jihad

    15 July 2008 to 11 November 2008 - Minister of Finance and Treasury

  • 2008 2010

    Honourable Ali Hashim

    12 November 2008 to 28 June 2010 - Minister of Finance and Treasury

    7 July 2010 to 12 December 2010 - Minister of Finance and Treasury

  • 2011

    Honourable Ahmed Inaz

    10 April 2011 to 29 December 2011 - Minister of Finance and Treasury

  • 2012

    Honourable Mohamed Shihab

    4 January 2012 to 8 February 2012 - Minister of Finance and Treasury

  • 2012 2013

    Honourable Abdulla Jihad

    5 March 2012 to 16 November 2013 - Minister of Finance and Treasury

    17 November 2013 to 22 June 2016 - Minister of Finance and Treasury

  • 2016

    Honourable Ahmed Munawar

    22 June 2016 to 15 November 2018 - Minister of Finance and Treasury

  • 2018

    Honourable Ibrahim Ameer

    17th November 2018 - Ministry of Finance

Share this article